B&C Awards

B&C Awards 2017 shortlist announced




Bridging & Commercial is proud to announce the shortlisted nominees for the 2017 Bridging & Commercial Awards, in association with Titlesolv.

The top brokers, lenders and individuals in the bridging, commercial, development finance, peer-to-peer and specialist banking markets have been shortlisted and are now in the running to win one of the industry’s most prestigious awards.

Since February, thousands of votes have been submitted online showcasing who the industry believes is a deserving recipient of the famed B&C gold gongs.

After nominations closed on 21st April, key lenders and brokers within the sector were tasked with narrowing down the longlist of the top 10 nominees in each category.

The shortlist includes new categories ‘Best Use of Fintech’, ‘Specialist Product of the Year’ and ‘Best Bridging Lender Newcomer’.

Last year’s Bridging Lender of the Year, Octopus Property, has been shortlisted again in 2017 for the coveted title and will be up against fellow nominees Precise Mortgages, Together, Amicus, Funding 365, Masthaven, MTF and LendInvest.

Will Shawbrook take the Commercial Lender of the Year crown for the fifth year running? This year, the bank is up against Together, Aldermore, InterBay, Norwich & Peterborough and Alternative Bridging Corporation.

The brand new category ‘Alternative Lender of the Year’ brought in scores of votes, with Assetz Capital, Funding Circle, LendInvest, RateSetter, Lendy and Kuflink making the shortlist.

Crystal Specialist Finance has been shortlisted again for Best Development Broker having won the title last year and is up against 2016’s Best Bridging Broker Adapt Finance and other shortlisted nominees Arc & Co, Brightstar, Pure Commercial Finance and Positive Commercial.

The judging panels will deliberate on 18th May to determine the winners and highly commended in each of the 20 categories.

The names of the winners will be kept a closely guarded secret until this year’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-themed ceremony held at The Hurlingham Club on 8th June.

All shortlisted nominees will be contacted directed with details of how to progress their nomination(s).

To read more about the process, visit our B&C Awards 2017 webpage.

To view last year’s winners, go to B&C Awards 2016: Winners revealed.

To book your place on one of the two remaining tables, contact Dalbir Dhanoa on 0203 818 0163 or via Dalbir@medianett.co.uk.

The shortlist

Best Bridging Lender Newcomer

Ashley Finance
Avamore Capital

Best Bridging Broker

Brightstar
Finance 4 Business
Only Bridging
Pure Commercial Finance
SPF Short Term Finance
UK Property Finance
Adapt Finance

Best Commercial Broker

Brightstar
Enness Private Clients
Crystal Specialist Finance
Finance 4 Business
Vantage Finance
Watts Commercial Finance

Best Development Broker

Adapt Finance
Arc & Co.
Brightstar
Crystal Specialist Finance
Pure Commercial Finance
Positive Commercial Finance

Best Specialist Distributor

Brightstar
Complete FS
SPF Short Term Finance
Crystal Specialist Finance
Enterprise Finance

Best Use of Fintech

Atom Bank
LendInvest
RateSetter
Lendy
Together
Shawbrook Bank

Best Bridging Partner

JMW Solicitors
Robert Sterling
Brightstone Law
Priority Law
Titlesolv
Lightfoots Solicitors

Specialist Product of the Year

InterBay – bridge-to-term
Funding 365 – short lease bridge
Precise Mortgages – bridge-to-let
Ortus Secured Finance – Northern Ireland product range
Castle Trust – flex mortgage

Underwriter of the Year

Claire Wasbrough – Masthaven
Eddie Boakye – Funding 365
Phil Dabbs – Amicus
Louise Young – Masthaven
Mike Schofield – Together
Dena Thompson – Alternative Bridging Corporation

Lender Relationship Manager of the Year

Emma Burke – Octopus Property
Dawn Trustam – Funding 365
Jim Baker – Masthaven
Sundeep Patel – Precise Mortgages
Helen Searle – Regentsmead
Brian Baker – Hope Capital

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Hope Capital
Regentsmead
Masthaven
Precise Mortgages
MTF
Shawbrook Bank

Personality of the Year

Jo Breeden – Crystal Specialist Finance
Stephen Burns – Adapt Finance
Keith Aldridge – Amicus
Richard Deacon – Masthaven
Paresh Raja – Market Financial Solutions
Jonathan Sealey – Hope Capital

Service Excellence Award – Brokers 

Adapt Finance
Brightstar
Crystal Specialist Finance
Enness Private Clients
Pure Commercial Finance
Only Bridging
Positive Lending

Service Excellence Award – Lenders

MTF
Precise Mortgages
Masthaven
Ortus Secured Finance
Octopus Property
Together
Roma Finance

Development Lender of the Year

Octopus Property
United Trust Bank
LendInvest
Castle Trust
Regentsmead
Amicus
Zorin Finance

Specialist Bank of the Year

Masthaven
Shawbrook Bank
Charter Savings Bank
United Trust Bank
OneSavings Bank
Hampshire Trust Bank
OakNorth Bank

Commercial Lender of the Year

Shawbrook Bank
Together
Aldermore
InterBay
Norwich & Peterborough
Alternative Bridging Corporation

Regulated Lender of the Year

Precise Mortgages
Masthaven
United Trust Bank
Octopus Property
Shawbrook Bank
West One Loans
Alternative Bridging Corporation

Alternative Lender of the Year

Assetz Capital
Funding Circle
LendInvest
RateSetter
Lendy
Kuflink

Bridging Lender of the Year

Precise Mortgages
Together
Amicus
Funding 365
Masthaven
Octopus Property
MTF
LendInvest

Sign up to our newsletter to receive more news like this story

I accept that by joining the B&C mailing list, I will receive relevant news and promotional material via B&C on behalf of its partners and advertisers. Your data will not be passed on to any third party.
No, thanks, just the news please.

Leave a comment